+44 (0)7487 494 353 enquiries@stormskillstraining.com

Storm Skills Training CIC Privacy Notice

This website is owned and operated by Storm Skills Training CIC.

This privacy notice explains how Storm Skills Training CIC uses the personal information that we collect from you through our website, electronically, verbally, in person, or in writing. It applies to our customers, potential customers, contractors and third parties.

Storm Skills Training CIC is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined under the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

For Storm Skills Training CIC to provide its services, we need to gather and use personal data about individuals.

These individuals can include key contacts, signatories, consultants, facilitators, participants, suppliers, partner agencies, business contacts, employees, job applicants, and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

Where we need personal information to perform one of our services and you do not give us permission to process or collect your data when requested, we may not be able to carry out your instructions or perform the contract with you. We will notify you if this is the case.

Our contact details

Our registered business address is:

Adamson House | Towers Business Park | Wilmslow Road | Didsbury | M20 2YY

You can contact us using the details below:

+44 (0)7487 494 353

enquiries@stormskillstraining.com

If you have anything related to Data Protection that you would like to discuss with us, please email enquiries@stormskillstraining.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

The last update to this Privacy Notice was made on 21st July 2023. 

We regularly review this Privacy Notice to make sure it is up-to-date and accurate. We encourage you to check this page from time to time to keep up to date with any changes. 

 

How we process your personal data

Storm Skills Training CIC is responsible for making sure that our systems, processes, employees and consultants, comply with the relevant data protection laws in respect of personal data.

We are committed to being open and transparent with you about how we use and process your personal data.

We process personal data for the purpose of providing training services to you, and for marketing purposes.

We will also process your data if we feel it is required to protect your vital interests, or the vital interests of another person. An example of this would be in a serious life or death situation where immediate disclosure of personal data is required, and you are unable to give that information yourself. (Article 6.1.d UK GDPR)

We obtain your data in different ways, and Data Protection law defines the basis by which we can lawfully collect and process personal data for that purpose.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • You have sent an enquiry or information request about our services and activities (we will keep a record of our correspondence with you so that we can provide you with the information or service that you have requested from us)
  • Because you have asked us to do something before entering into a contract, such as provide you with a quote
  • You would like to attend, have registered for, or have attended, one of our training sessions or events
  • To deliver a contractual service on behalf of our customers
  • You subscribed to our e-newsletter
  • You have applied for a job with us
  • You visited our website and have consented to the use of cookies
  • To keep records of legal and business transactions e.g. processing payments
  • To personalise communications with you about services and activities that you have enquired about
  • To inform you about future training and events
  • You have provided information to us when you completed a survey we sent you

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios: 

  • Your organisation has registered you for a training session  
  • Your organisation has asked for your support to help organise a training session, event, or support another business activity. 

If you are a prospective customer, we collect and process personal data such as your name and contact details. We will continue to process your data when you agree to use our services. We do this under the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6.1.f of the UK GDPR). Our legitimate interest is to continue delivering self-harm and suicide Prevention training and events, and to grow our network so that we can reach and support more people through our activities.  

We send newsletters and email communications to people who have attended a training session or have signed up to our newsletter. This is classed as a marketing activity. To send emails directly to individuals, we need to ensure we have your consent so that we comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. There is an exception to that if we have already recorded your data as part of a provision of services to you, or we have discussed this with you before sending the communication. 

If you have provided us consent for processing your data for marketing purposes, you can withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the above details. 

Recipients of your data

As a general principle, we will not transfer your personal data to other recipients without your permission, but there are some exceptions to this:

  • In the event that we are obliged to disclose personal information in response to a court order or other lawful obligation. Our lawful basis for this is Article 6.1.c – Legal Obligation.
  • Our external accountants will have some limited access to your personal data through the preparation of our accounts. Our lawful basis for this is Article 6.1.f – Legitimate Interest – we have a legitimate interest in having our accounts correctly managed and filed.

Data processed by third parties on our behalf

We use the services of other organisations in the processing your data:

  • External accountants
  • Cloud-based email and document storage
  • Cloud-based accounting software
  • Video conference platforms
  • Project management platforms
  • Communication platforms
  • Website platform (when you complete a contact form on our website, we process some limited personal data that you submit)
  • Cloud-based customer relationship database platform to store contact and training information
  • We may share your personal information with printing and mailing companies, as well as email service providers and other delivery companies.
  • We embed links to social media sites and video platforms on our website. If you use these links, you will receive targeted advertising when you visit one of these platforms.

The organisations that process personal data on our behalf are subject to a data processing contract as required by Article 28 of the UK GPDR. This makes sure that your data is handled securely in accordance with the UK GPDR.

 

Retention policy

Your personal data is only held for as long as is required for the purpose we collected it, or for our legitimate purposes.  

We will retain your data for periods we are obliged to do so for legal requirements.  

It is not always possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the nature of your relationships with us, any best practice guidelines as to retention periods for personal data, and any legal obligations we may have to retain or delete your personal data. 

Financial data and client data will be held for typically seven years following end of any commercial agreement.  

 

Retaining and deleting personal data

Our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data are as follows:

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary

It is not always possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the nature of your relationships with us, any best practice guidelines as to retention periods for personal data, any legal obligations we may have to retain or delete your personal data.

Financial data and client data will be held for typically seven years following the end of any commercial agreement.  

 

Your rights in relation to your data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. The ones that are relevant are listed below:  

  • Right to be informed: This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • Right of access: You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and to ask us for copies of your personal information. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.
  • Right for any inaccuracies to be corrected: If you believe any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct it.
  • Right to restrict the processing of the data: If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, we will restrict the processing of your data (whilst still holding onto it) until you have verified the accuracy.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances 

In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern, or a complaint, to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk. A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found on the ICO website 

Making a complaint

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.  

Cookie Policy

Linda's Story:

Meet Linda Gask: Co-founder

I studied medicine in Edinburgh, before moving to Manchester where I trained in psychiatry. I had both professional and personal interest in mental health, having experienced depression and anxiety myself. I was acutely aware of the need for effective communication to better understand and work with my patients.

Storm Skills Training started as a research project Manchester University funded by the Department of Health in the 1990s. Myself and Richard Morriss developed a training package that demonstrated how using viewing recorded roleplays could actually change people’s behaviour. We first tested our approach in Preston, then across a wider area in South Lancashire.

At that point, we named it Storm Skills Training and we were joined by Gill Green to roll out the delivery of training. Gill further developed Storm as a CIC and it’s wonderful to see how it has grown to where it is today under Bianca and her team.

My passion for many years has been on making mental health support more accessible in primary care. Until the Spring of 2023, I was Presidential lead for primary care at the Royal College of Psychiatrists and I continue to offer advice on the issue.

I moved to Orkney full time in 2020 at the start of the pandemic. I am Chair of a local mental health organisation called the Bilde Trust. As a rural community, we face our own challenges with mental health – it’s great to be involved in making a difference where I live.

Orkney is a wonderful place, unlike anywhere else in Scotland or the UK. I particularly enjoy writing here. After my first book, The Other Side of Silence, was published, I wrote my second (Finding True North) about how moving here positively impacted my own mental health.

My third book will be published at the end of 2024, exploring mental health and feminism. Maybe then I will take it easy, but that’s very hard for me to do!

storm skills training logo

Subscribe to receive our quarterly newsletter and other occasional updates straight to your inbox:

Storm Skills Training CIC,

Adamson House, Towers Business Park, Wilmslow Road, Didsbury M20 2YY 

© 2023 Storm Skills Training CIC | Company number: 07726889

A not-for-profit social enterprise delivering high-quality skills training in self-harm and suicide prevention.

Keith's Story

Meet Keith Waters: Non-executive Director

Keith has over 25 years of clinical experience in Liaison psychiatry, self-harm and suicide prevention and was awarded an Honorary Research Fellowship by Derbyshire Healthcare Foundation Trust (DHCFT) in 2013.

For many years he was the lead for the Derby site of the Multicentre Study of self-harm in England, a study which he still maintains a very active role in. Until recently he was the Clinical director for self-harm and suicide prevention for the Trust and retains a post within the research team.

Keith is also a Storm Skills Training consultant with many years experience in facilitating, delivering, and supporting Storm Skills Training and has for a number of years held a seat on the National Suicide Prevention Alliance steering group.

He has been the Suicide Prevention manager for the East Midlands and Clinical Advisor for Suicide Prevention with the East Midlands Academic Health Science Network, developed a business and clinical case for Liaison Psychiatry Services in Derbyshire, and was the clinical advisor for its implementation.

Keith is an experienced trainer, facilitator, and presenter in Self Harm and Suicide prevention and management, locally and nationally in addition to the work with DHCFT and Storm Skills Training, has helped develop and delivered an initially lottery-funded suicide awareness training program across the East Midlands and organised chaired and delivered at numerous nation conferences and events. Keith has also been a joint author on numerous published research works, and chapters in clinical textbooks on self-harm and suicide prevention and has contributed to policy and practice guidance developments locally and nationally.

storm skills training logo

Alf's Story

Meet Alf Hill: Non-executive Director

I first encountered Storm Skills Training CIC during my time as a volunteer Business Mentor at Unltd – a charity that supports social enterprises. Co-founder Gill Green was one my mentees in 2010 when Storm Skills Training was still within the University of Manchester and at the beginning of its journey to becoming an independent Community Interest Company.

At our first meeting I asked Gill, “How do you think I can help you?” Gill’s response was “Well… you could explain accounting to me.” We worked together for 18 months to develop Storm Skills Training as a social business. When Storm Skills Training CIC was finally incorporated in 2011, I was invited by Gill and Linda to be a non-executive Director and became Chair of the Board ten years later in 2021.

I’ve had a diverse career; initially as a civil servant, then in senior management and executive and non-executive roles in insurance and reinsurance in the UK and USA, in the corporate sector, and in Lloyd’s of London.

I returned to the public sector initially in adult education then at the Equal Opportunities Commission, later the Equality and Human Rights Commission.

A qualified accountant, I’ve been trustee of several charities, local and national, currently the Yapp Charitable Trust and the Centre for Investigative Journalism.

At Storm Skills Training, post-pandemic I feel that we are stronger than ever. I’m excited about the future with our new team with an ambitious plan.

storm skills training logo

Gill's Story

Meet Gill Green: Co-founder

My career has taken me from nursing to academic research and finally to the development of Storm Skills Training CIC as a skills training company.

When I was nursing, so many of my patients often expressed that they felt so hopeless that they thought about ending their life. And like so many of my colleagues, I felt ill-equipped to know the right way to respond. It was a dilemma that I wanted to address through skills training – to give fellow healthcare professionals the confidence and practice they needed to have those difficult conversations.

In 1997, it was a chance job advertisement in a national paper for a Trainer and Researcher that introduced me to Storm Skills Training. At the time, I saw the 12-month project, working with Linda Gask at the University of Manchester, as an opportunity to learn new skills to take back to clinical practice. After the project, I stepped away for a few years, remaining in research but working with prisons on a different project. Research was definitely where I wanted to be.

I came back to the University of Manchester in 2003, when Linda and I started to develop the training package we now know as Storm Skills Training. It was important to us to translate the theory into usable, effective practice. I knew that as a healthcare practitioner, it wouldn’t be enough to sit in a room and be ‘taught’ suicide prevention. It is only through practice that we can actually ‘do’ suicide prevention.

I’m looking forward to supporting Bianca in realising her vision for where we go to next – and to exploring even more new directions for my own career. 

storm skills training logo

Bianca's Story

Meet Bianca Romanyk: CEO

After 20 years in the mental health field, I am incredibly proud to be CEO of Storm Skills Training.

In my early career as a probationary psychologist working in community mental health, I can remember thinking that I’d like to one day have a role that could influence and impact the lives of many who were in distress. I recall meeting the CEO of the mental health service and being inspired by her and the compassion and empathy she showed those experiencing mental health issues.

Being in a small town in rural Australia I had the privilege of my role spanning across several areas of mental health, including working in an ongoing way with people with severe mental illness and crisis assessment (and being on call). I enjoyed all of it - I loved working with people, building trusting relationships, and working alongside them. I developed a special interest in working with younger adults with complex trauma and was lucky enough to train and be part of the Dialectical Behavioural Team for a short while. All of these experiences in my early career have driven my passion to make a difference for those in distress. I believe it is the quality of the connection that we make with people that makes a difference.

My career took me away from the frontline but rooted deeply in mental health and creating positive change. I found myself sat in a Storm Skills Training session as a trainee facilitator in 2013, Gill was delivering the course. I’d started in a brand-new role, working with schools in Australia to support their communities impacted by suicide. I recall vividly the anxiety of being on film in front of my new colleagues and the relief, value, and benefit the experience gave me. I left the training session feeling so empowered – I knew this course would help teachers and others working in schools to have conversations that made a difference to young people in significant distress. I wanted everyone to have Storm Skills Training!

Life presented itself with an opportunity to move to the UK. In 2014, before I left, Gill returned to Australia, we agreed to meet and talk about the opportunity to work together when I arrived. I arrived in the UK, with my two dogs, on the 7th of August 2015 and started work with Storm Skills Training on World Suicide Prevention Day the next month.

I haven’t looked back, my life here in the UK is lovely! When I’m not working, you’ll find me on my local common with my dogs, Derek and Doris, enjoying the view and nature. Or in my garden having a chat to the plants. I enjoy all things creative. More recently I have become a foster carer and am looking forward to this new life challenge and making a difference to the lives of young people.

I love the Storm Skills Training team, our consultants, and community and am always thinking about how to build and improve on the work we do, to have a positive impact on the world. I know that between us all we can make a real difference to people in distress. That’s what I am most excited about.

I believe passionately that Storm Skills Training helps to save lives. My vision for the future of Storm Skills Training, and our community, is to strive toward a more collaborative, empowering, and person-centred approach to self-harm and suicide prevention. A world where distress is met with compassion, everyone feels empowered to help and the support offered is tailored to the unique needs of people and their stories.

 

 

 

 

storm skills training logo
p

Find support:

If you need help and support please reach out for it, here are some options:

Samaritans (UK)

Email: jo@samaritans.org

Phone: 116 123 (24 hours a day, 365 days a year)

Visit: samaritans.org

International Association for Suicide Prevention (International)

Visit: findahelpline.com/i/iasp